Supreme Champion Woodwych Globetrotter

'Harlem'

Whelped: 20th April 2012
Sire: Ch Oakridge Intercooled CCD (AI)
Dam: Ch Woodwych Walk On The Wild Side

 

Harlem, and his brother James, are sired by Ch Oakridge Intercooled CCD (AI), a son of Am Dual Ch, Am AFCH Trekker V Grunbaum AM VCD3. AM UDX. AM MX. AM MH (USA), member of the GSPCA Hall of Fame. Their dam is Ch Woodwych Walk On The Wild Side, daughter of 2008 GSP National Best In Show winner, Gr Ch Woodwych Mustang Sally.

Between the two boys, they have both been awarded multiple Best Exhibit In Show at All Breeds Championship Shows, as well as multiple Best & Runner Up Best In Group awards. Harlem is the sire of our young Ch Woodwych Dark Side Of The Moon, who is proving to follow in her fathers footsteps with her attitude to the show ring!

Harlem placed in the Australian Bred Dog class at the 2014 GSP National held in Victoria, with judge Mr Christian Descouts (France).
His critique was: "...Typical head.  Good neck and withers.  Good underline.  Good chest.  Correct movement" and was graded: EXCELLENT.

 

Critique from the 2016 Sydney Royal Show, from judge, Mrs A Carlström (Sweden): “...Runner-up – beautiful male with very good proportions beautiful head, very nice top line, well built good movement, very beautiful coat...”

In the TopDog Australia Pointscore, Harlem finished 2014 & 2015 as the #2 GSP in Australia.

 

Photo Gallery  ::  Pedigree

SHOW RESULTS

BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW – LADY BAY KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW (31/1/16)

Group Judge: Mrs L Niemann (SA) G/S Judge: Mrs S Packer (SA)

 

BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW – MERBEIN KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW (3/5/15)

Group Judge: Mrs L Harwood (VIC) G/S Judge: Mr K Iggleden (QLD)

 

BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW – WOLLONGONG DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW (28/2/15)
Group Judge: Mr G Missen (VIC) G/S Judge: Mrs R Hartmire (QLD)

 

RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW – MOUNT CITY & DISTRICT KC CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW (6/4/15)

Judge: Mrs C Speed (QLD)

 

RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW – DARETON KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW (11/7/15)

Group Judge: Mrs L Rowles (NSW) G/S Judge: Mr J Rowles (NSW)

RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW – RIVERLAND OBEDIENCE & KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW (19/6/16)

Judge: Mrs M Courtney-Reid (SA)

OPEN IN SHOW – GSP CLUB OF SA CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW (3/9/16)

Judge: Ms C Cunningham (NSW) - Breed Specialist

 

MULTIPLE BEST & RUNNER UP BEST IN GROUP AWARDS – All Breeds Championship Shows

 

DOG CHALLENGE (22pt) –MELBOURNE ROYAL SHOW (2016)

Judge: Mr Svend Lovenkjaer (Denmark)

DOG CHALLENGE (25pt) & RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED – SYDNEY ROYAL SHOW (2016)

Judge: Mrs A Carlström (Sweden)

 

BEST OF BREED – CANBERRA ROYAL SHOW (2015)

Judge: Mr L Pichard (Switzerland)

 

MULTIPLE CLASS IN GROUP & IN SHOW AWARDS – All Breeds Championship Shows

© 2018 to 2020 by Woodwych. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • w-facebook